NUT MEG OIL
  • NUT MEG OIL

NUT MEG OIL

C$18.00
  • Product Code: Herb
  • Availability: In Stock

15ml

Form : Oil

Botanical Name : Myristica moschata

The essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. The oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleo chemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavoring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, sweets etc. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems. Myristicin in the essential oil is probably the agent responsible for the hallucinogenic properties of nutmeg oil.Externally, the oil is used for rheumatic pain and, like clove oil, can be applied as an emergency treatment to dull toothache.

Please login or register to review
Top